Draft · illustration · neither unit secured
The opportunity · Buy-to-let + rent-to-rent · Salford Quays M50

Two units, one property you own.

Buy a tenanted flat (Unit A), then lease and run a separate flat as serviced accommodation (Unit B), using Unit B's potential surplus to pay down Unit A's mortgage. Neither example property is secured. Returns and timescales are modelled, and both sourcing fees are counted in the money you put in.

Summary & address

Two example flats in Salford M50. Neither is secured.

Unit A · bought, tenanted

Example: a one-bedroom leasehold flat at Northill, 65 Furness Quay, Salford M50, let on an assured shorthold tenancy. Illustrated at a £155,000 purchase price with a £116,250 mortgage.

Unit B · rent-to-rent, corporate stays

Example: a two-bedroom, two-bathroom flat at Pink, MediaCityUK, Salford M50, rented from a landlord and let as furnished corporate stays. Modelled rent to the landlord £1,100 a month. You own no part of Unit B.

How they work together

Unit A stays an ordinary let: no short-let permission, no fit-out, no guests to manage. Unit B carries no mortgage. Its profit goes onto Unit A's mortgage every month.

The listings

Both flats were live listings in August and September 2026 and show how the numbers work. Either may since have gone; current availability needs a new search.

Key figures · modelled, before tax
Initial investment£65,535Both units, one-off, sourcing fees included
Mortgage cleared in9.4 yrsUnit B at 70% occupancy
Net a month£788Both units, before tax
Unit A price£155,000Purchase price, not a future valuation
Unit A cash in£56,745
Unit B cash in£8,790
Unit A gross yield8.5%
Mortgage to clear£116,250
Both units, a year£9,454

A strategy, built on assumptions. The two flats named below were live listings in August and September 2026 and show how the numbers work; neither is secured, and either may since have gone. We source live equivalents for you. Costs and the 5.5% mortgage rate use our standard appraisal assumptions; the nightly rate and occupancy are our assumptions. None is a quote.

What this means to you

Unit A is the asset. Unit B is the engine.

Unit A is an owned investment property, roughly break-even at −£2 a month on these assumptions. Unit B is a leased operating business, modelled at £790 a month from 70% occupancy at £150 a night.

You put in £65,535: £56,745 for Unit A and £8,790 for Unit B, including two £4,000 sourcing fees. Unit B's surplus goes onto Unit A's mortgage only if Unit B is permitted to trade, actually earns it, and the lender allows the overpayments. Unit B's losses and its rent commitment are extra risks.

Unit A · bought, tenanted

1-bed flat, Furness Quay, Salford M50

Example: Northill, 65 Furness Quay · let on an assured shorthold tenancy
Purchase price£155,000
Deposit, 25%£38,750
Stamp duty, additional-property rates£8,350
Disa sourcing fee£4,000
Solicitor, survey, buildings insurance£3,150
Lender arrangement fee£2,495
Cash in£56,745
Mortgage, 75%, 5.5% interest only£116,250
Rent£1,100 a month
Net after finance and costs−£2 a month

Costs a month: interest £533; letting and management 12% (£132); maintenance 8% (£88); voids 8% (£88); insurance £50; service charge £183 and ground rent £29, from the listing. Roughly break-even. Gross yield 8.5%.

Unit B · rent-to-rent, corporate stays

2-bed, 2-bath flat, MediaCityUK, Salford M50

Example: Pink, MediaCityUK · rented from a landlord
Rent to the landlord (modelled)£1,100 a month
Nightly rate, two guests£150
Occupancy modelled70%
Net profit£790 a month
Breakeven occupancyabout 45%
Cash in£8,790

Net of the landlord's rent, 15% management, 5% contingency, cleaning and changeovers, bills and insurance. Cash in covers set-up, the landlord's deposit and our £4,000 sourcing fee. No mortgage and no purchase.

Financial scenarios

On its own, never. With Unit B, about 9.4 years.

Asset build

Unit B's £790 a month goes onto Unit A's mortgage; Unit A roughly covers its own costs (about £2 a month short, which you top up). As the balance falls, so does the interest, and that saving goes onto the balance too. Cleared in about 9.4 years.

If costs come in lower

If the service charge is the building's lower figure (£1,611 a year) and insurance is £20 because the service charge already insures the building, Unit A nets about £76 a month. Put that on the mortgage too and it clears in about 8.7 years. Both are checked before purchase.

Without Unit B

At 5.5%, Unit A makes no surplus, so on its own the mortgage is never paid down. Unit B is the plan.

If the mortgage clears

On these assumptions you would then hold Unit A (£155,000 at today's price) with no mortgage, plus about £15,800 a year from both units while Unit B's agreement runs: 24.2% a year on the £65,535 put in, before tax and before any growth in value. None of this is assured.

Unit B occupancy: what it changes

60% · £475 a month13.7 years
70% · £790 a month9.4 years
85% · £1,262 a month6.4 years
Below about 45% (breakeven)Unit B makes a loss

Years to clear the mortgage

B at 60%13.7 yrs
B at 70%9.4 yrs
Lower costs, 70%8.7 yrs
B at 85%6.4 yrs
Unit A alone: never. Years are counted from when Unit B is trading at that occupancy, and assume constant performance and rates and that the lender allows the overpayments. Allow two to three quarters on top to set Unit B up and build its bookings.
What happens next

We check each unit before you commit.

  1. 1

    Your brief

    We agree budget, risk tolerance, ownership structure and how you want to run it.

  2. 2

    Unit A

    We source a current tenanted flat and check the tenancy, lease and service charge.

  3. 3

    Unit B

    We secure a flat whose head lease allows short letting, with the landlord's written permission, on the longest term available.

  4. 4

    The lender

    A broker confirms the mortgage terms, including whether the overpayments the plan needs are allowed.

  5. 5

    Set-up, then pay down

    Furnish, list and build bookings over two to three quarters. Unit B's profit then goes onto Unit A's mortgage each month.

Important things you need to know

What could go wrong, and how we manage it.

Examples, not secured deals

High

Neither flat is secured, and either may have gone. Live equivalents must be sourced and their figures re-run before you commit.

Unit B does the work

High

Unit B pays the mortgage down. Below about 45% occupancy it makes a loss: the paydown stops, and Unit B's rent and costs still fall due. Unit A runs at about break-even; the timeline lengthens.

Short-let permission

Medium

Unit B only. We take a unit only where the head lease allows short letting, checked at heads of terms; the landlord's consent alone is not enough. Unit A needs no consent.

Unit A breaks even

High

About £2 a month short after all costs at 5.5%. It holds the asset; it is not the return. The example's advertised tenancy was £975 a month to May 2026; at £975 it would run about £92 a month short. £1,100 is the rent on a live let in the same building, so the tenancy and rent are checked before any offer.

Corporate nightly rate

Medium

£150 a night for two guests is our assumption, as are 70% occupancy and Unit B's set-up costs. We confirm achieved rates with a corporate-stay operator before you commit.

Agreement renewal

Medium

A rent-to-rent agreement will need renewing two or three times over the term. No renewal costs are included. We secure the longest initial term available and keep a replacement unit in view.

Interest rates

Medium

Modelled at 5.5% interest only, our standard appraisal rate; not a quote. Each 1% on the rate costs Unit A about £97 a month. The plan also needs a lender that lets you overpay beyond the usual cap of about 10% a year: it goes over that from about year 3 (cap on the current balance) or year 5 (cap on the original loan), a year or two sooner if costs come in lower. If not, the timeline stretches until a refinance to a lender that does.

One location

Low

Both units sit in Salford Quays, around one large employer cluster, deliberately, for the depth of corporate demand. Section 24 limits mortgage-interest relief on personally held property; a limited company avoids it. Take tax advice.

Evidence we have

What is fact, and what is assumed.

Where each figure comes from

  • From live listings (Aug–Sep 2026): Unit A's price, tenure, EPC, service charge (£2,190.80 a year) and ground rent (£345 a year), with other units in the building paying from £1,611; the £1,100 rent on a let in the same building; Unit B's size and availability. They do not show what is available now, or what Unit B would achieve.
  • Calculated: stamp duty at additional-property rates, the 25% deposit, the mortgage and every repayment time on this page.
  • Our standard appraisal assumptions: 5.5% interest only; letting 12%, maintenance 8%, voids 8% of rent; insurance £50 a month; solicitor £1,800, survey £750, buildings insurance £600 and a £2,495 lender fee, all paid in cash.
  • Our assumptions, to verify before you commit: Unit B's £1,100 rent (the listing asked £1,250; £1,100 assumes a negotiated discount, not agreed), the £150 nightly rate, 70% occupancy, and Unit B's set-up and running costs.
  • Not included: income tax, capital growth, rent rises, and any cost of renewing Unit B's agreement.
The working

Everything behind the numbers.

Ask for any of these and they come straight to you. Live units are sourced to your brief.

What information is still outstanding

What we do not have yet.

  • Live units: a current Unit A and Unit B that meet your brief.
  • Unit A records: the signed tenancy, the passing rent, the lease and the actual service charge.
  • Finance: live lender quotes and written overpayment terms.
  • Unit B permissions: the head lease's short-let terms and the landlord's written consent.
  • Unit B trading evidence: achieved corporate nightly rates and occupancy, from an operator.
  • Unit B costs: set-up and running-cost quotes.
  • Tax: advice on the ownership structure.
How to move forward

Ask about this strategy

Discuss a two-unit plan with Chrissie, built around your budget and risk tolerance. The first step is to source current units, not to commit to these examples. No obligation.

Thank you, that's with Chrissie.

She'll come back to you by email, or by phone if you left a number. If it's urgent, call 0161 399 8877.